Officers and Commitee Members in 2019

President and Vice President

President
Takashi TSUGE
Vice President
Tsutomu ARIE

Councilors (◎The board of councilors-at-large)

Hokkaido division
◎Tetsuo MAOKA
Norio KONDO
Chikara MASUTA
Tohoku division
◎Hideki TAKAHASHI
Teruo SANO
Nobuyuki YOSHIKAWA
Hiromitsu FURUYA
North-Kanto division
◎Tomohide NATSUAKI
◎Takashi NAKAJIMA
Takayuki AOKI
Shigenobu YOSHIDA
Yasunori TOMITA
Ken WATANABE
Hiroyuki SAWADA
South-Kanto division
◎Tsutomu ARIE
◎Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Keiko NATSUAKI
Shigeru KUWATA
Nobuhiro KITA
Masashi UGAKI
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Hiromitsu NEGISHI
Kyoko WATANABE
Toshimasa SHIRAISHI
Chubu division
◎Yuichi TAKIKAWA
Kazuhito KAWAKITA
Koji KAGEYAMA
Takashi TSUGE
Toshiyuki MORIKAWA
Susumu TAKAMATSU
Kinki division
◎Yoshitaka TAKANO
Yasuyuki KUBO
Kazuyuki MISE
Yukio TOSA
Hitoshi NAKAYASHIKI
Chugoku/Shikoku
division
◎Yuki ICHINOSE
Motoichiro KODAMA
Yasufumi HIKICHI
Kazuya AKIMITSU
Kappei KOBAYASHI
Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Kyushu division
◎Hisashi IWAI
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Naruto FURUYA
Minoru TAKESHITA
Appointed by president
Shinji KANAYAMA
Satoko KANEMATSU
Masaaki MITOMI
Toyozo SATO
Makiichi TAKAGAKI
Shinya TSUDA
Takao TSUKIBOSHI
Editor in Chief
Kazuya AKIMITSU
Chief Secretary
Kenro OSHIMA

Auditors

Hiromitsu NEGISHI
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Keiko NATSUAKI

Various committees (◎Chairman ○Sub-Chief Secretary)

Editorial committee
◎Kazuya AKIMITSU
○Kazuya ICHIMURA
Ahn, J.H.
Bogdanove, A.J.
Briggs, S
Day, B.
Genin, S.
Yasufumi HIKICHI
Masayuki ISHIKAWA
Koji KAGEYAMA
Akira KAWAGUCHI
Akinori KIBA
Kappei KOBAYASHI
Motoichiro KODAMA
Akira MASUNAKA
Kazuyuki MISE
Hitoshi NAKAYASHIKI
Yoko NISHIZAWA
Kenro OSHIMA
Panaccione, D.G.
Hiromasa SAITOH
Haruhisa SUGA
Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Yoshitaka TAKANO
Yukio TOSA
Takao TSUKIBOSHI
Seiji TSUGE
Wolpert, T.J.
Yun, S.-H.
Award selection
committee
◎Takashi TSUGE
Tsutomu ARIE
Yasufumi HIKICHI
Yuki ICHINOSE
Hisashi IWAI
Yasuyuki KUBO
Chikara MASUTA
Committee on
nomination of
special contributer
◎Shigeru KUWATA
Yasuyuki KUBO
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Shinya TSUDA
Election
administration committee
◎Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Nobuhiro KITA
Fumihiko SUZUKI
Plant disease name
committee
◎Toyozo SATO
Takayuki AOKI
Shin-ichi FUJI
Yasuhiro INOUE
Yoko ITO
Hisashi IWAI
Motoo KOITABASHI
Norio KONDO
Masaharu KUBOTA
Norihisa MATSUSHITA
Tomofumi MOCHIZUKI
Jouji MORIWAKI
Keiko NATSUAKI
Norio SAHASHI
Takahide SASAYA
Mamoru SATOU
Hirosuke SHINOHARA
Kei SUGAWARA
Kouichi SUZAKI
Jun TAKEUCHI
Yuichi TAKIKAWA
Fumio TANAKA
Takao TSUKIBOSHI
Taketo UEHARA
Secretaries
◎Kenro OSHIMA
○Yoshihiko ADACHI
Kenji KUBOTA
Kasumi TAKEUCHI
Accounting
Yasuhiro ISHIGA
Sub Accounting
Masayoshi HASHIMOTO
Editorial activities
◎Kenji GOMI
Takashi FUJIKAWA
Ayako FURUTANI
Kenichi IKEDA
Kazuhiro ISHIBASHI
Gan KISAKI
Susumu MOCHIZUKI
Takeshige MORITA
Yoshiteru NOUTOSHI
Nobumitsu SASAKI
Gento TSUJI
Makoto UENO
Takashi YAENO
Editorial board of
PSJ newsletter
◎Yoshikatsu FUJITA
Yoshihiko ADACHI
Kenro OSHIMA
Kentaro IKEDA
Kenji KUBOTA
Committee on taxonomy
of plant viruses
◎Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Shin-ichi FUJI
Tatsuji HATAYA
Toru IWANAMI
Hideki KONDO
Tomofumi MOCHIZUKI
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Shinya TSUDA
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Nobuyuki YOSHIKAWA
Committee on
international affairs
◎Keiko NATSUAKI
Tsutomu ARIE
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Yasufumi HIKICHI
Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Norio KONDO
Yasuyuki KUBO
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Teruo SANO
Takashi TSUGE
Nobuyuki YOSHIKAWA
Committee on
Future problems of
JSPP
◎Takashi TSUGE
Tsutomu ARIE
Ayako FURUTANI
Kazuyuki HIRATSUKA
Kensaku MAEJIMA
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Kenro OSHIMA
Committee on
Educational program
◎Tsutomu ARIE
Yuki ICHINOSE
Norio KONDO
Hideki TAKAHASHI
Kenji KUBOTA
Professional engineers
committee
◎Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Takashi FUJIKAWA
Masayoshi HASHIMOTO
Kenro OSHIMA
Toshimasa SHIRAISHI
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
Professional engineers committee
in 5 societies
of plant protection
◎Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Masayoshi HASHIMOTO
Mamoru SATOU
Yasuyuki YAMAJI
JABEE corresponding
committee
◎Hiroshi HAMAMOTO
Tsutomu ARIE
Hisashi IWAI
Chikara MASUTA
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Hiromitsu NEGISHI
Shuichi OHSATO
Kazusato OHSHIMA
Masahiro SHISHIDO
Hideki TAKAHASHI
Yuichi TAKIKAWA
Yukio TOSA
Kazuhiro TOYODA
Gender equality
committee
◎Keiko NATSUAKI
Satoko KANEMATSU

Councilors of divisions

Hokkaido division
Toru TAKEUCHI
Tohoku division
Shu HASE
Kanto division
Masashi UGAKI
Kansai division
Yuki ICHINOSE
Kyushu division
Hideaki YOSHIMATSU

Member of Science council of Japan, International Conference, etc.

Committee member of
Science council of Japan

Keiko NATSUAKI

Union of Japanese Societies for Plant Protection Science

Steering committee
member
Kenro OSHIMA
Masayoshi HASHIMOTO
Keiko NATSUAKI

Federation of Microbiological Societies of Japan (FMSJ)

Corresponding
committee
Takashi TSUGE

Association of Japanese Agricultural Scientific Societies

Councilors
Takashi TSUGE
Tsutomu ARIE
Steering committee
member
Kenro OSHIMA

Foundation of Agricultural Sciences of Japan

Promoting committee member for
Agricultural Engineering
Education
Hiroshi HAMAMOTO

International Union of Microbiological Societies (IUMS)

Corresponding
committee
Yuki ICHINOSE
Program committee
Masahiro SHISHIDO
Committee member of Taxonomy of
Viruses
Nobuhiro SUZUKI
Committee member of Nomenclature
of Bacteria
Yuichi TAKIKAWA

International Association for the Plant Protection Sciences (IAPPS)

Region X North East Asia
Coordinator
Tsutomu ARIE

International Society for Plant Pathology

Council members
Kazuya AKIMITSU
Yasuyuki KUBO
Tomohide NATSUAKI
Hideki TAKAHASHI
Yuki ICHINOSE
Correspondent for
newsletter
Kazuhito KAWAKITA
Members of
committee
Bacteriology - Yuki ICHINOSE
Chemical control - Hideo ISHII
Epidemiology - Yasuo OHTO
Fusarium - Takayuki AOKI
Phytophthora - Motoaki TOJO
Rhizoctonia - Masao ARAKAWA
Soilborne plant pathogens - Masahiro SHISHIDO
Taxonomy of plant pathogenic bacteria - Yuichi TAKIKAWA

Asian Association of Societies for Plant Pathology (AASPP)

Vice President
Yasuyuki KUBO